Efficacy of a new source of β -arbutin in skin hyperpigmentation diseases
What is it about?
Arbutin is one of the most effective lightening substances used in skin hyperpigmentation. Serratulae quinquefoliae leaf is a new source of its β-anomer. What is unique about this source, that the solid content of this compound is constant and accounts for 6.86%, which is a high concetration. In addition, this source has no content of hydroquinon and its other derivatives - which causes skin irritation - exept arbutin. The results of the trial are promising. Observations shows significant improvement in the appearance of the skin caused by decreasing level of melanin in skin after application of the cream with extract from Serratulae quinquefoliae leafs, containing 2.51% of arbutin.
Why is it important?
Skin hyperpigmentation is a common cause of patients' visits to beauty shops and dermatological clinics. The new source of β-arbutin we studied is unique among others because of its high and constant contetration, and no content of skin irritants. These 2 elements, in our opinion, determine this source of β-arbutin as a exceptionally qualified to hyperpigmentation diseases treatment.
The following have contributed to this page: Professor Gerard Nowak
In partnership with: